Masthead Photography

Calendar

Visiting Artist Lecture: Helen Frederick – Investigating Cultural Literacy @ Center for Book and Paper Arts

ARTIFACTS FROM THE BASEMENT OF THE CHURCH OF CONTEMPORARY ART new works by ANGELA WATTERS @ ACRE Projects

Doug Fogelson: Exit Eden @ City Gallery at the Historic Water Tower

Version Festival: Act of God @ The Orphanage (First Lutheran Church of the Trinity)

Symposium: Of Hospitality @ Logan Center for the Arts

Did You See Heaven: SPECTRA @ PEREGRINEPROGRAM

The Small Showroom @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

Deanna Krueger & Carl Wilen @ ZIA Gallery

Dock 6 Design & Arts @ Dock 6

A. Laurie Palmer @ Threewalls

Puer Aeternus // new work by Todd King & Nicholas Wylie @ ACRE Projects

Contemporary Art and Documentary Practices @ The Renaissance Society

Nicholas Cueva: Dolium Volvitur: Art Movements throughout history @ Autumn Space Galley

We’re All In It Together Now @ Believe Inn

Jeriah Hildwine: Living Dead Girls @ Linda Warren Gallery

Tom Torluemke: Ring Around The Rosie @ Linda Warren Gallery

Matthew Avignone: Stranger Than Family @ David Weinberg Photography

The Sketchbook Project 2012 World Tour @ Hyde Park Art Center

Conversation with the Artist: David Leggett @ Hyde Park Art Center

It ain’t over…. @ slow

Christy Matson: The Sun Doesn’t Show through the Mist until Noon @ Alderman Exhibitions

R & C Annual Spring Benefit Bash @ Roots & Culture

Scott Horsley: Natural History @ Bert Green Fine Art

Erik Peterson: The Middle @ Chicago Artists’ Coalition

Spectral Landscape (with Viewing Stations) @ Gallery 400

Krzysztof Wodiczko: Lecture @ Gallery 400

Uriel Orlow: Aide-Mémoire @ Presented by the Museum of Contemporary Photography at the Hokin Lecture Hall

Tehching Hsieh Visiting Artists Program Lecture @ The Art Institute of Chicago, Rubloff Auditorium

Hairy Blob @ Hyde Park Art Center

Set Theory, new work by Angela Jerardi & Samantha Rehark @ ACRE Projects

Spatial Reasoning, new work by Alan & Michael Fleming @ Happy Collaborationists

Beneath the Pavement, Beach @ Document

Merge Visible @ Prarie Studios

I Accidentally Turned Off the Sun: 2012 UIC Art MFA Thesis Exhibition 4 @ Gallery 400

“Survival Techniques: Narratives of Resistance” @ The Museum of Contemporary Photography

In Decay – Stitching America’s Ruins @ Chicago Cultural Center

I CAN DO THAT @ Variable Space

Survival Techniques @ The Museum of Contemporary Photography

Film Screening: “Before Ai Weiwei” and “Enemies of the People” @ The Museum of Contemporary Photography

Caleb Cole: Other People’s Clothes @ ACRE Projects

Black, White, Gold @ Hosted by Casualiving

Catherine Forster: They call me theirs @ Notebaert Nature Museum Chicago

Katherine Desjardins: A Provisional Proposition @ kasia kay art projects gallery

Joseph G. Cruz: not a fact, still extremely real @ Comfort Station

hArts for Art 3 @ LVL3

Ground Up, the Infrastructure of Place @ The Bike Room

“Art and the Urban Garden” with work by Brad Temkin, Barbara Cooper, Linda Hoffhines @ Lillstreet Art Center

On Beyond Zebra: 2012 UIC Art MFA Thesis Exhibition 3 @ Gallery 400

ASCII 3 @ California Clipper (back room)

Effort @ DEFIBRILLATOR

Artist Residency Panel Discussion @ The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (SAIC) Michigan Avenue Ballroom

SLOW DANCE // new works by MATT AUSTIN + EJ HILL @ ACRE Projects

Trial Myriad @ North Branch Projects

Zachary Buchner @ Andrew Rafacz Gallery

THE FIDELITY OF INSTRUMENTS // new works by JESUS MEJIA @ The Plaines Project

Andrew Martin & Sam Harvey: Formal Engagement @ Lillstreet Art Center Gallery

A System of Relations // new work by Brandy Fisher @ ACRE Projects

ARTE NO ES FÁCIL @ Links Hall

Triple Canopy: Publication in the Expanded Field Triple Canopy @ Columbia College Chicago, Interdisciplinary Arts Department

Sirianni/Lane @ NEW CAPITAL

Power Lines @ Chicago Artists’ Coalition

Artist Talk: Mary Helena Clark, Tiffany Funk, Anthony Koerner, Nicholas Rummler, and Gwendolyn Zabicki @ Gallery 400 Lecture Room

Gallery Reception: Formal Engagement @ Lillstreet Art Center

Andrew Martin & Sam Harvey: Formal Engagement @ Lillstreet Art Center Gallery

Mark Jackson: Darkness and Light @ Iceberg Projects

Light Show @ Roots & Culture Contemporary Art Center

Autumn Space Presents: Sean Ward @ Autumn Space Gallery

Black Thorns in the White Cube / Elijah Burgher @ Western Exhibitions

Heroes & Icons: A Group Exhibition @ Yollocalli Arts Reach

Megan Born: Dirt @ The Graham Foundation

Gwynne Johnson: This Doubtful Paradise @ Chicago Artists’ Coalition

Jen Heaslip: New Paintings @ Bert Green Fine Art

Marilyn Minter Visiting Artists Program Lecture @ The Art Institute of Chicago, Rubloff Auditorium

A Line Describing Eternity // new works by Joseph Rynkiewicz @ ACRE Projects

The Failure of Rational Thought, new paintings by Christian Rieben @ The Bike Room

R&D @ Manifold

Nostalgia: Artist Discussion & Group Show @ Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space

Sans @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

I’M WATCHING THE SUN COME UP NOW @ ACRE Projects

Is it What? @ Hinge Gallery

Every now and then I fall apart @ The Plaines Project

Speechless @ The Museum of Contemporary Photography

Robin Kang: Cry, or Don’t @ The Milk Factory

Stuck Up: A Selected History of Alternative & Pop Culture Told Through Stickers @ Maxwell Colette Gallery

TUNDRA: body in performance @ S&S Project

Benjamin Bellas and Oli Watt: That thing in that old Groucho Marx movie… @ Kirk’s Apartment

Nazafarin Lofti @ Tony Wight Gallery

Judith Hladik-Voss @ Chicago Public LibraryLincoln/Belmont branch

The World Finder, an Epic Tragedy in Four Acts @ Gallery 400

Kate Bowen: Almost Always Getting it Right @ ACRE Projects

More or Less @ RoxaBoxen Exhibitions

Performance by David Grubbs and Susan Howe: Frolic Architecture David Grubbs and Susan Howe @ The Renaissance Society

Three Vertices @ LVL3

Auntie Em’s Mobile Home @ slow

Bright Lights, Big City: The Art of Modernism in Japanese Woodblock Prints @ Floating World Gallery

Honk If You Love Painting @ Terrain Exhibitions

Judith Hladik-Voss @ Chicago Public LibraryLincoln/Belmont branch

Curatorial Talk with Bisi Silva @ Doukan 7002

Honk If You Love Painting @ Terrain Exhibitions

Michelle Anne Harris: Accidents of Gravity @ ACRE Projects

Bright Lights, Big City: The Art of Modernism in Japanese Woodblock Prints @ Floating World Gallery

Re-opening Celebration @ Alderman Exhibitions

PLAY! @ Believe Inn

Art21 Season 6 Advance Screening @ Gallery 400 Lecture Room

Fatima Haider & Lourdes Correa-Carlo @ Julius Caesar

Min Song: Small-Scale Lifestyles 2 @ Happy Collaborationists

Living By Example @ Northeastern Illinois University Fine Arts Center

UIC Exhibition: Many Years After, On a Sunny Afternoon @ Art Lounge, Student Center West, UIC

Marina Abramovic: A Lecture on Performance and Its Future @ First United Methodist Church at The Chicago Temple

Feast: Radical Hospitality in Contemporary Art @ Smart Museum of Art

Opening Reception: Feast @ Smart Museum of Art

James Green: Beta Eyes @ ACRE Projects

Magalie Guérin: The Warmest Guest @ Autumn Space Gallery

Lecture by Marsha Bentley Hale: Mannequin Mystique @ The Renaissance Society

Cathy Wilkes: I Give You All My Money Gallery Tour @ The Renaissance Society

Monster Movie Seminar @ Hinge Gallery

Meet Martin Creed @ Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago

ReBirth @ DEFIBRILLATOR

Heidi Norton: Reasons to Cut Into the Earth @ Johalla Projects

Form Over Function @ Peanut Gallery

Alice Feldt: I’d Languish in Your Dust @ ACRE Projects

Rebecca Beachy: Ground @ Roxaboxen Exhibitions

Jon Waites: Radical, Work @ PEREGRINEPROGRAM

Issuing Forth @ Robert Bills Contemporary

Montgomery Kim: Once We Were Giants @ Johalla Projects

Film Screening and Discussion with Filmmaker J.J. Murphy @ The Museum of Contemporary Photography

Cupola Bobber: The Field, The Mantel (Exhibition) @ Adds Donna

Lecture by Dennis King Keenan: Irigaray and the Sacrifice of Sacrifice @ The Renaissance Society

Inaugural Exhibition @ Bert Green Fine Art

Scott Wolniak @ Andrew Rafacz Gallery

Molly Zuckerman-Hartung: Negative Joy @ Corbett vs. Dempsey

Maria Vergara: LIVING LARGE @ Riverside Arts Center Freeark Gallery

Holding onto Something Slippery @ LVL3

André Butzer @ Rhona Hoffman Gallery

Society of the Spectacular @ Co-prosperity Sphere

Not Cool or Stoic @ slow

iLLUMINATE @ Water Street Studios

David Leggett & Melissa Steckbauer @ Western Exhibitions

Kelly K. Jones: Our No Place @ Gallery X @ School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Lecture by Luis Urculo @ Graham Foundation

Paul D’Amato @ DePaul Art Museum

songs that start with i @ Julius Caesar

zingrecsCHICAGO

solo trumpet recital by Peter Evans @ The Renaissance Society

Cathy Wilkes: I Give You All My Money @ The Renaissance Society

Cathy Wilkes, I Give You All My Money @ The Renaissance Society

unfurl @ dan devening projects

Anagram City @ Golden Gallery

ASCENT @ Chicago Artists’ Coalition

Global Cities, Model Worlds & The World Finder @ Gallery 400

ACRE Presents: Soft Ground // New works by Emily Clayton and Eileen Mueller @ Roots & Culture

Group Exhibition @ Hinge Gallery

Chiara No – WILD THINGS, I THINK I LOVE YOU @ Johalla Projects

Moves Thinks Repeats Pauses @ Tony Wight Gallery

The Art Museo @ Art Museo

Elliot Reed: Till The World Ends @ Kirk’s Apartment

Jake Myers: Short Court @ it’sa_pony projects

Karsten Lund ~ Strange Weather, Vague Suspicions @ PEREGRINEPROGRAM

Ding Dong @ Terrain

Center for Experimental Lectures – Anthony Elms, Edie Fake and Andy Roche @ Alderman Exhibitions

Semi-Permanent Program @ Gallery 400

Holiday Party @ Hinge Gallery

Artist Talk with Cole Pierce & Rusty Shackleford @ Hinge Gallery

FLAT 11 @ Floor Length and Tux

Autumn Space Presents Tony Lewis @ Autumn Space Gallery

Decompositions, new works by Emily Green @ Happy Collaborationists Exhibition Space

ACRE Country Fair @ Heaven Gallery

W.M. FitzPatrick: Survey @ Casualiving

Tell Tale Signs @ Corbett vs. Dempsey Gallery

Zacharias Abubeker: A Few Metaphors for Distance @ ACRE Projects

I am the Queen @ LVL3

Communal Aesthetics Vs. Communal Practices: A Panel Discussion @ Iceberg Projects

David Linneweh & Leslie Mutchler @ What It Is

Andrew J. Greene & Daniel Sullivan: Marilyn Manson Without the Makeup @ 1dM

Recursion: 2612 @ 2612 Space

Stephanie Brooks: Let me not to the marriage of true minds admit impediments. @ Terrain

Seth Sher: Nominal Mystique @ The Hills Esthetic Center

Tantalized: 20 Paintings by Andrew Ek and Dana Toft @ VG

Level Eater 2 @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

Recursion: 2612 @ 2612 Space

Public Collectors: Collection Show and Tell with Ricki Hill @ Gallery 400

Head @ slow

Scott Stack and Michelle Grabner discuss painting @ Monique Meloche Gallery

Faheem Majeed, Modernity: Embedding the Art and Advocacy of Margaret Burroughs @ Iceberg Projects

In the Lining @ Heaven Gallery

Doug Ischar: Honor Among @ Golden Gallery

Holly Downing and Jack Stauffacher: Arch @ Graham Foundation

The Happiness Project @ Chicago Pop-Up Loop Alliance Gallery

Voices Lecture: La Toya Ruby Frazier @ Gallery 400

Forum 400 Launch Party @ Gallery 400

Mike Edison: Dirty! Dirty! Dirty! @ The Renaissance Society

Cole Pierce and Rusty Shackleford Exhibition @ Hinge Gallery

Suspension @ Dittmar Gallery at Northwestern University

Aftermath @ Chicago Artists’ Coalition : BOLT Residency Gallery

Book Release Party Steve Reinke’s The Shimmering Beast @ Gallery 400

Online Comments (August 2007 – August 2011) @ BOLT Residency Project Space

Parallel Play @ Riverside Arts Center Freeark Gallery

Todd Diederich – WE @ ACRE Projects

WISHYOUWEREHERE @ ADDS DONNA

Abstract Spaces: Mediating the Built Environment @ Robert Bills Contemporary

REAL SPACE @ LVL3

Judy Natal @ Co-Pro

Opening Reception: Heidi Norton- Not Touch the Earth @ NEIU Fine art gallery

MDW Fair Day 1 @ The Geolofts

Albert Oehlen- Painthing on the Möve @ Corbett vs. Dempsey Gallery

Jessica Stockholder Artist Talk @ The University of Chicago

Tim Schade Goes Country @ Kirk’s Apartment (offsite)

Gary Rattigan – Sit, Be Still, and Listen, Because You’re Drunk and We’re at the Edge of the Roof @ 65GRAND

Unfree Freedom: An Exploration of Identity in Central Europe @ Center for Book and Paper Arts

Dmitry Samarov – HACK: Pictures from A Chicago Club @ Lloyd Dobler Gallery

Alberto Aguilar/ Michelle Harris @ Roots & Culture

dream, in, the, act @ Kunz,Vis,Projects

Deborah Boardman @ Ebersmoore

Ryan Travis Christian: The River Rats @ Western Exhibitions

Hand in Glove @ Geolofts

Agitation! a Symposium @ Special Collections Research Center, The University of Chicago Library

DIGITAL REVOLUTION @ 2ND FLR Gallery

Beyond the Edges: Joseph D Jachna Photographs 1958-2010 @ Gahlberg Gallery/McAninch Arts Center at College of DuPage

Audry Cramblit @ Gallery 180 of The Illinois Institute of Art-Chicago

Making it in Chicago: Building an artistic career in the Second City @ DePaul Art Museum

Revolution As An Eternal Dream @ Joan Flasch Artists’ Books Collection at SAIC

Kevin Killian – In the Light @ Gallery 400 Lecture Room

SCULPTURE GARDEN/PAINTING SHOW @ iceberg projects

Steven Husby @ Julius Caesar

This is the Same as That @ LVL3

Siebren Versteeg @ Rhona Hoffman Gallery

Group Exhibition:bodybraingame curated by Hudson @ Rhona Hoffman

the toy formerly known as…. @ Slow

Feast: Radical Hospitality in Contemporary Art @ the Smart Musuem

Vision and Communism @ the Smart Museum

Process and Artistry in the Soviet Vanguard @ Smart Museum

Public School @ the Post Family

Matt McAuliffe / Luke Aleckson @ The Suburban

RYAN TRAVIS CHRISTIAN & other artists @ Western Exhibtions

MARIA PETSCHNIG @ Western Exhibitions

STAN SHELLABARGER @ Western Exhibtions

Roe Ethridge, Margarete Jakschik and Jonas Wood @ Shane Campbell Gallery (Chicago)

A Small Forest @ Kunsthalle New

Simon Ingram and Doug Melini: Au Plein Air @ The Suburban

Aron Gent: Not Quite As Good Because of You @ Hyde Park Art Center

Karolina Gnatowski and Diana Guerrero-Maciá: Sea Change @ The Meadow

Lori Felker: Zummertapez @ Roots & Culture

Heaven Gallery turns 11 @ Heaven Gallery

Zoe Strauss: On The Beach: Works in Progress Slideshows @ iceberg projects

Marissa Perel: For a long time, all I could do was surrender. @ Spoke

This is Paul Halupka @ C33 Gallery

Destineez Child and BEAST @ New Capital

Part Wolf @ What It Is

US @ BEN RUSSELL

This is Paul Halupka @ C33 Gallery

Joshua Cox: With/in Chicago @ LivingRoom Gallery

This Means A Lot @ LOOSE SPACE

Keepin’ it Real @ HungryMan Gallery

Holly Murkerson @ Julius Cæsar

Simon Ingram and Doug Melini @ The Suburban

Roe Ethridge, Margarete Jakschik and Jonas Wood @ Shane Campbell Gallery (Chicago)

ADDIS EXPERIENCE @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

Philip von Zweck @ 65GRAND

Group Show @ HungryMan Gallery

Animality @ DOVA Temporary

People Don’t Like to Read Art @ Western Exhibitions

Kaugummi Books Retrospective @ Golden Age

Space Out, Space In @ Andrew Rafacz Gallery

Samuel D. York @ Courtney Blades

Sioban Lombardi and Gwendolyn Zabicki: The Exceptional Ordinary @ Robert Bills Contemporary

Dominick Di Meo: Transfer @ Corbett vs. Dempsey

Mark Handforth Plaza Project @ Museum of Contemporary Art

We Are Here: Art & Design Out of Context @ Museum of Contemporary Art

Jesus Gonzalez Flores: Thieves In The Light @ Julius Cæsar

Subject: Object @ ebersmoore

Motor Cocktail: Sound and Movement in Art of the 1960s @ Museum of Contemporary Art

Jenny Kendler: Solastalgia @ Johalla Projects

Either/Or/Both @ threewalls

Go Figure @ Smart Museum of Art

Cameron Crawford: Babies. Babies. No Babies. (armpit) @ PEREGRINEPROGRAM

ACRE Block Party @ ACRE Projects

Michael Sirianni: CTRL @ Johalla Projects

Rafaël Rozendaal @ The Nightingale

Salvador Jiménez Flores: Plugged Out @ Antena

SUMMER 2011: TRANSITION @ The Mission

Doubt Implies Guilt @ DIG

Either/Or/Both @ threewalls

Jenny Kendler: Solastalgia @ Johalla Projects

Sioban Lombardi and Gwendolyn Zabicki: The Exceptional Ordinary @ Robert Bills Contemporary

People Don’t Like to Read Art @ Western Exhibitions

Animality @ DOVA Temporary

Roe Ethridge, Margarete Jakschik and Jonas Wood @ Shane Campbell Gallery (Chicago)

Simon Ingram and Doug Melini @ The Suburban

Ryan Thompson: Dark Flight @ DIG

Gregg Bordowitz and Stephanie Brooks @ iceberg projects

Video Playlist: Intimate Civics and Everyday Explorers @ MCA

Victor Yañez Lazcano: [ALMOST][ABSOLUTELY] @ Mess Hall

Brian Khek and Micah Schippa: 24:7 LX @ Kunsthalle New

Hope Esser and Christalena Hughmanick: retracing @ Murdertown

What’s My Line? @ Roots & Culture

Olivia Swider and Julia Asherman: HeartBrainLungGut @ Pentagon

Cut, Bit and Curious @ Spudnik Press

Trindlerschinquand: The Shed Performance @ Roxaboxen Exhibitions

Brandon Alvendia: Thoughts Unsaid Then Forgotten @ Mess Hall

R.E.H. Gordon: The Observants @ ACRE Projects

Eija-Liisa Ahtila: The House @ The Art Institute of Chicago

Salvador Jimenez: Virtual Workforce @ Antena

Animality @ DOVA Temporary

Untitled Document @ Tony Wight Gallery

Running Room @ A+D Gallery

Valerie Magarian @ ACRE Projects

Pandora’s Box: Joseph Cornell Unlocks the MCA Collection @ Museum of Contemporary Art

Anonymous group exhibition @ Roots & Culture

File Type @ Gallery 400

Hang in There @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

REH Gordon @ ACRE Projects

Noah Furman: Frankenstein’s Raga @ The Hills Esthetic Center

Pia Howell: Cool Ranch @ Golden Age

Caroline Picard: Happiness Machines @ Roxaboxen Exhibitions

John Henderson: 12 x 12 Artist Talk @ Museum of Contemporary Art

Leeza Meksin and Yevgeniya Baras: Hide @ ADDS DONNA

Madeleine Bailey: By The Time The Focus On We Became They I Was Alone @ ACRE Projects

If I Do Nothing Nothing Does @ Julius Cæsar

John Henderson: 12 x 12 @ Museum of Contemporary Art

Priscilla Stadler: Favors @ Mess Hall

John Neff Prints Robert Blanchon @ GOLDEN

FRIENDS FOREVER: The Legacy of Camp Gay (2001-2005) @ Monument 2

POLYAMORY @ Noble and Superior Projects

Visual Narration: Contemporary Forms of Storytelling @ Robert Bills Contemporary

Andy Warhol: Photographs @ Gahlberg Gallery

Hannah Manfredi: Table Tennis @ Kirk’s Apartment

Milan Redux @ Object Design League

REBUS @ BEN RUSSELL

MFA Photography Thesis Exhibition @ Glass Curtain Gallery

Matthew Metzger: 12 x 12 Artist Talk @ Museum of Contemporary Art

Tony Smith: Wall @ Wright

Betsy Odom: Registry and Montgomery Perry Smith: Milking @ threewalls

TWEEN

How Chicago Are You? @ Graham Foundation

Florian Hecker @ Graham Foundation

R&C Fifth Annual (Anniversary) Fundraiser @ Roots & Culture

Everlasting Banquet @ The Hills Esthetic Center

Community-Supported Art Chicago @ threewalls

The low down @ Slow

Myranda Gillies and Elspeth Vance: Reentry Issues: Seashells and Superstition @ Happy Collaborationists’ Exhibition Space

School of the Art Institute of Chicago Graduate Thesis Exhibition @ Sullivan Galleries

NAIL SALON @ Club Nutz

Zak Kitnick and Valerie Snobeck @ Shane Campbell Gallery (Oak Park)

Sara Greenberger Rafferty and Ruby Sky Stiler @ The Suburban

Bill Talsma: Things That Are Longing To Appear @ Eastern Expansion

Gabrielle Garland @ DOVA Temporary

Michael Sirianni @ Johalla Projects

Matthew Metzger: Nocturne @ Museum of Contemporary Art

Richard Artschwager: In the Driver’s Seat @ Corbett vs. Dempsey

A Rod Stewart Little Richard Prince Charles Manson Family @ LVL3

Lenox-Lenox: IF OUR WORLD PROTECTS @ Monument 2

Andy Roche: RIFFIN’, @ Roots & Culture

Frank Piatek: Lecture Notes, Working Drawing, Ludibrium World Trees That Float @ Julius Cæsar

Ute Meta Bauer @ University of Chicago

Paul McCarthy @ The Art Institute of Chicago

Adam Trowbridge and Jessica Westbrook: Daisy Chain @ Antena

Mark Grotjahn: Three To Five Faces @ Shane Campbell Gallery (Chicago)

Jacqueline Hendrickson: DummyNumb @ DOVA Temporary

Frank Heath and Brendan Meara @ Roots & Culture

Riders @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

Love Calls You By Your Name (Sometimes) @ Heaven Gallery

Claire Arctander @ The Plaines Project

Uta Barth @ The Art Institute of Chicago

Uta Barth @ The Art Institute of Chicago

Happy C @ Happy Collaborationists’ Exhibition Space

William J. O’Brien @ The Renaissance Society

Lydia McCarthy @ ACRE Projects

Never Let Me Go @ Rhona Hoffman Gallery

Rachel Niffenegger and Paul Nudd @ Western Exhibitions

Mark Mulroney @ ebersmoore

Jasmine Justice: You’ll Love Them All for Giving You the Swellest Time You’ve Ever Had! @ 65GRAND

Greg Stimac: Empire @ Andrew Rafacz Gallery

Kendell Carter @ moniquemeloche

Gregg Bordowitz @ iceberg projects

Thomas Roach: How Scissors Are Made @ Alderman Exhibitions

FLAT 9 @ Floor Length and Tux

Brandon Anschultz and Adam Farcus @ The Hills Esthetic Center

Jessye McDowell @ ACRE Projects

Patrick Berran: One Must Eat the Other @ Thomas Robertello Gallery

Mark Bradford @ Museum of Contemporary Art

Marian Glebes @ Mess Hall

Scott Whipkey @ ACRE Projects

Anne Tyng: Inhabiting Geometry @ Graham Foundation

Garage Spaces: LOGISTICS @ Happy Collaborationists’ Exhibition Space

Group Hug @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

“Mercury, or One-Half a Life Spent in Darkness Is One-Half a Life…” @ Thalia Hall

Gego & Gerd Leufert @ The Mission

VENUS @ Thalia Hall

Theaster Gates @ Kavi Gupta Gallery

Op Shop IV: Spotlight on Urban AgriCULTURE

PRELAPSE @ Heaven Gallery

Mark Booth: GOD IS REPRESENTED BY THE SEA @ ADDS DONNA

Zachary Allen @ ACRE Projects

Group Show @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

Joe Mault: 850K and Diego Leclery and You-Ni Chae: XXXy @ Kirk’s Apartment

Beauty Ritual @ Pentagon

Easy Does It @ ACRE Projects

David H. Haney: Leberecht Migge and the Problem of Modern versus Conservative in Early Twentieth-Century German Landscape Architecture @ Gallery 400

The New New Chicagoans @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

Kevin Malella @ Plaines Project

threewallsSALON: Arts Administration @ threewalls

Lauren Beck and Sophia Dixon @ ACRE Projects

EAR EATER #5: Longing in Discrete Corners @ PARASITE LOST

Adam Grossi: A Variety of Fits @ Johalla Projects

Heidi Norton: Not to See the Sun @ ebersmoore

Tamy Ben-Tor @ Cochrane Woods Art Center

Andy Warhol: Shadows @ The Arts Club of Chicago

The Lives of Things @ Franke Institute for the Humanities

Theaster Gates @ Archeworks

Thomas Macker: For All Our Failings @ ACRE Projects

Irritable Abstraction @ Julius Cæsar

Caroline Carlsmith: New Ending @ The Hills Esthetic Center

Ben Russell: The Artist’s Talk As A Disappearing Act (With Live Video Feed) @ threewalls

Roots & Culture 5th Anniversary Spring Fundraiser @ Roots & Culture

Myranda Gillies and Elspeth Vance @ Happy Collaborationists’ Exhibition Space

UIC MFA Thesis Exhibition #4 @ Gallery 400

Art Chicago 2011 @ The Merchandise Mart

NEXT 2011 @ The Merchandise Mart

The MDW Fair @ The Geolofts

Megan Plunkett: High Noon @ Golden Age

UIC MFA Thesis Exhibition #3 @ Gallery 400

Katie Hargrave: Public Culture 8 @ threewalls

Version 11: The Community @ Version

Garage Spaces @ Happy Collaborationists’ Exhibition Space

Emre Kocagil: Sigh Nature @ HungryMan Gallery

Pierre Huyghe: The Host and The Cloud @ University of Chicago

Group Show @ Tony Wight Gallery

UIC MFA Thesis Exhibition #2 @ Gallery 400

Aberration of Light: Dark Chamber Disclosure @ Gene Siskel Film Center

Wangechi Mutu @ The School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Erika Nelson: Public Culture 7 @ threewalls

Sheila Pepe: Common Sense @ He said, She said

Rachel Ettling and Paul Erschen: Recipes for Mold and Sun @ Roxaboxen Exhibitions

Ian Pedigo: A Mouth Which Shouts is a Cave for the Hand @ 65GRAND

Group Show @ Heaven Gallery

Heidi Norton @ ebersmoore

Adam Pendleton @ Shane Campbell Gallery (Chicago)

Design and Art Series @ Dock 6 Collective

Michelle Blade and José Lerma @ Western Exhibitions

UIC MFA Thesis Exhibition #1 @ Gallery 400

Temporary Services: Social Mobility @ Block Museum of Art

Kiki Smith: I Myself Have Seen It @ Block Museum of Art

The Bruce High Quality Foundation: Teach 4 Amerika Rally @ University of Illinois at Chicago

Botborg! @ Gene Siskel Film Center

Video Playlist: Heartaches and Holy Rites @ Museum of Contemporary Photography

Christine Mehring @ The Art Institute of Chicago

The Bruce High Quality Foundation: TEACH 4 AMERIKA: THE CONVERSATION @ Roots & Culture

Group Show @ Julius Cæsar

Andrew J. Greene and Marion Ramos: SUPRIMIR MORALEJA @ Monument 2

No Joke @ LVL3

Dayton Castleman @ Happy Collaborationists’ Exhibition Space

Paul Cowan @ Alderman Exhibitions

Laura Davis and Jason Dunda: lock the doors @ Slow

Rinus Van de Velde: Dear David Johnson, @ moniquemeloche

Lorna Simpson @ Museum of Contemporary Art

Claudia Berns: Traversing Current: Searching For Womb and Mother @ Plaines Project

6/6/6 @ Lloyd Dobler Gallery

Peter Allen Hoffmann: When the Cathedrals Were White @ Thomas Robertello Gallery

Duk Ju L. Kim @ Antena

Nicole Mauser: Comfort Zone @ DOVA Temporary

For Your Eyes Only @ Kunsthalle New

Territories @ Untitled Gallery at Marwen

Alex Lehnerer: 12 x 12 @ Museum of Contemporary Art

Huma Bhabha @ Rhona Hoffman Gallery

Eyeball Witness: Suitable Video Vol. 2 @ Roots & Culture

Kabinett 6 @ devening projects + editions

G. Vincent Gaulin: WORK IN THE WOODS from SCARCITY asks, “IS THIS YOU, WANT?” @ Spoke

Third Space @ Object Design League

Nobody to Have Any Fun With @ Så gallery

BYOB CHI @ The Archer Ball Room

Nicholas O’Brien: I am Back @ The Nightingale

Drop It Like It’s Not @ Murdertown

Katy Keefe and Vanesa Zendejas: Living With Them @ Roots & Culture

Tony Balko and Olivia Ciummo: Like a Rock @ ACRE Projects

Craig Butterworth: The Number of Things in it. @ Autumn Space

POST-SMITHSON @ Noble and Superior Projects

Tiphanie Spencer: Subconscious Thought @ Robert Bills Contemporary

Sara Daleiden: Public Culture 6 @ threewalls

G. Vincent Gaulin: WORK IN THE WOODS from SCARCITY asks, “IS THIS YOU, WANT?” @ Spoke

Dana Carter: Waiting for Daylight @ iceberg projects

Free Form @ Ing & Ing Gallery

I’m so broke I can’t even pay attention: Rethinking Social Wealth In & Against Times of Austerity

Chelsea Culp: Reason Where It Comes From @ Seerveld Gallery

Shaila Christofferson: Ligniform @ President’s Gallery HWC

Kalup Linzy @ Gallery 400

Takeshi Moro: 12 x 12 Artist Talk @ Museum of Contemporary Art

Wu Tsang: Wildness-Work in Progress-Live Presentation @ Gallery 400

Barbara Kasten and Lucky Dragons: REMIX @ Applied Arts

The Age of Aquarius @ The Renaissance Society

Noah Furman: Street Ventriloquist @ Roxaboxen Exhibitions

TYPEFORCE – Closing Party + Lecture

U-n-f-o-l-d. A Cultural Response to Climate Change @ the Museum of Contempory Photography

The Power of Pro Bono Panel Discussion and Book Launch

threewallsSALON: Crisis-Free Arts Criticism @ threewalls

Edie Fake: Lock and Lee Relvas: Exhaust Yourself @ Gallery 400

Kalup Linzy @ Gallery 400

ZERØ Waste: Fashion Re-Patterned @ A+D Gallery

Radical Closure @ Gene Siskel Film Center

Marie Torbensdatter Hermann and Anders Ruhwald @ Gahlberg Gallery

Takeshi Moro @ Museum of Contemporary Art

David Cordero @ DOVA Temporary

Ashley Hunt: Notes on the Emptying of the City @ threewalls

Joyce Owens Connects with Marc Chagall @ The Art Institute of Chicago

Chris Bradley @ Shane Campbell Gallery (Chicago)

Aliza Nisenbaum @ Julius Cæsar

Kyla Rafert: Live in the Aviary @ ACRE Projects

Sara Daleiden: Public Culture 6 @ threewalls

Kori Newkirk @ The School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Sarah Thornton @ Museum of Contemporary Art

hArts for Art @ LVL3

Yael Bartana: A Declaration @ Gene Siskel Film Center

Erik Lindman @ Golden Age

Ben Russell @ threewalls

Uncle Freddy @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

Candida Alvarez: black dinner napkin paintings @ PEREGRINEPROGRAM

“You can never step into the same river twice” @ Monument 2

IOTO @ Happy Collaborationists’ Exhibition Space

Karen Bovinich and EJ Hill @ The Hills Esthetic Center

Becket Flannery and Grant Ray @ ACRE Projects

David Malek @ GOLDEN

Eileen Myles: MYSELF (pornography) @ Gallery 400

Kate Gilmore @ Museum of Contemporary Art

Unfold @ Museum of Contemporary Photography

Roe Ethridge @ The Society for Contemporary Art at the Art Institute of Chicago

Brian Springer: The Disappointment: Or, The Force of Credulity @ Gene Siskel Film Center

John Sparagana: Between the Eyes @ Corbett vs. Dempsey

Eric Lebofsky @ Museum of Contemporary Art

Jessica Bruah @ ACRE Projects

A Conversation with Charles Ray on Hinoki @ The Art Institute of Chicago

Katy Keefe and Vanesa Zendejas @ Roots & Culture

UIUC MFA Show @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

John Opera: Anthotypes @ Andrew Rafacz Gallery

Mara Baker @ Happy Collaborationists’ Exhibition Space

threewallsSALON: Unschooling Arts Education @ threewalls

Tobias Putrih @ The School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Tony Cokes: Notes on Evil (and Others) @ Gene Siskel Film Center

The Swimsuit Edition: A Visceral Body @ Swimming Pool Project Space

Dorit Cypis @ The School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Dave McKenzie @ Northwestern University

Travis Wyche: project for the affirmation of the new project after the affirmation of the new @ Autumn Space

Paint FX @ Antena

Club Nutz: Valentine’s Day Party @ Club Nutz

Claire Sherman: Palms Wild @ Kavi Gupta Gallery

Ox-Bow Winter Benefit Auction 2011 @ Architectural Artifacts

Exploding Faces, Confining Spaces @ Robert Bills Contemporary

The Warmth I Feel Is So Cold @ Murdertown

The Peculiar and the Particular: A Conversation Inspired by Ray Yoshida @ Sullivan Galleries

Three Mile Radius: moon/womb/room by Anna Shteynshleyger @ moniquemeloche

The City as Spectacle: A View from the Gondola STANISLAUS VON MOOS @ Graham Foundation

Lumpen 1995 Sex Issue Release Party @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

Artists For Miguel del Valle @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

John Riepenhoff: MONO @ PEREGRINEPROGRAM

Lindsay Lawson: American Smooth @ ADDS DONNA

Stanya Kahn @ Gallery 400

Martha Colburn @ Gene Siskel Film Center

Ryan Duggan @ Johalla Projects

Lise Haller Baggesen: The Letter X @ What It Is

Ebony G. Patterson @ moniquemeloche

A Coupling @ HungryMan Gallery

Maren Miller: LONG GONE @ The Hills Esthetic Center

Contemporary Collecting: The Judith Neisser Collection @ The Art Institute of Chicago

Jennifer Ray @ ACRE Projects

New Acquisitions from the Video Data Bank 2011 @ Roots & Culture

Chad Elias: Public Culture 5 @ threewalls

Film Screening Curated by Doug Ischar @ Gallery 400

Rose Lowder: Bouquets @ Gene Siskel Film Center

Shape and Form @ NEIU Fine Arts Center Gallery

Rosalind Schneider: Form/Forces @ University of Chicago

Typeforce II @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

Instruments of Resurrection @ Roots & Culture

Christopher Rose @ ACRE Projects

AA Bronson @ Gallery 400

Susan Philipsz @ MCA

Andrea Geyer: Criminal Case @ Gene Siskel Film Center

Works on Paper: Prints & Drawings @ Rhona Hoffman Gallery

Josh Kolbo @ Tony Wight Gallery

New art from New Orleans @ Western Exhibitions

Stephen Eichhorn: Flowers @ ebersmoore

You Ni Chae @ 65GRAND

Rebecca Zorach: Renaissance portraits and Jim Nutt’s paintings of women @ MCA

Alexander Stewart @ Happy Collaborationists’ Exhibition Space

Minimalism Now @ University of Chicago

Ruth Root and Miranda Lichtenstein @ The Suburban

Dani Leventhal @ Gallery 400

Lisa Freiman @ The School of the Art Institute of Chicago

José Muñoz @ The School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Vivienne Dick: No Wave Films @ Gene Siskel Film Center

Peter Fischli in Conversation with James Rondeau and Matthew Witkovsky @ The Society for Contemporary Art at the Art Institute of Chicago

Ernesto Oroza @ Gallery 400

MIDWINTER: Embrace The Darkness @ Glass Curtain Gallery

Phillip Chen and Tomas Vu: When After Comes Before @ A+D Gallery

Pablo Philipps @ Spudnik Press

A Fire in My Belly Panel @ Cochrane Woods Art Center

(Fig. 4) @ Pentagon

Thomas Robertello Gallery Closing

New York Outsider Art Fair 2011

Gérard Cambon and Edmond Engel @ Judy A Saslow Gallery

Jordan Scott @ Judy A Saslow Gallery

Peter Saul’s “Stupid Arguments” (with Brian Calvin) @ Corbett vs. Dempsey

Bill Mackey: You Can Have Your Cake and Eat It, Too

Eileen Myles @ Gallery 400

threewallsSALON: Curating the Turn @ threewalls

Peter Fischli David Weiss: Questions, the Sausage Photographs and a Quiet Afternoon @ The Art Institute of Chicago

An-My Lê @ The Art Institute of Chicago

Melika Bass: 12 x 12 @ Museum of Contemporary Art

Material Witness—Documentary since the 1940s @ The Art Institute of Chicago

Curt McDowell Screening Series @ iceberg projects

Eliza Myrie: Ohh Manute @ Applied Arts

Winter Experiment: Anna Shteynshleyger and Andreas Waldburg-Wolfegg @ moniquemeloche

Ivan Brunetti Connects with Constantin Brâncusi @ The Art Institute of Chicago

Philip Vanderhyden: Outside Group and Mike Schuh @ Andrew Rafacz Gallery

I am Not Superstitious @ LVL3

Megan Luke: A Picture is a Shaped Thing: Minimalism and the Problem of “European Painting” @ University of Chicago

Maria Jönsonn @ ACRE Projects

Chris Naka and Min Song @ Julius Cæsar

Raquel Ladensack @ Alderman Exhibitions

Remake @ Eel Space

Erik Peterson @ Happy Collaborationists’ Exhibition Space

Brock Enright @ Cochrane Woods Art Center

New Inventory @ Andrew Rafacz Gallery

Alex Chitty and Bryan Lear @ ACRE Projects

FLAT 8 @ Floor Length and Tux

Jason Hanasik: He Opened Up Somewhere Along the Eastern Shore @ iceberg projects

Ebony G. Patterson and Tumelo Mosaka: Winter Experiment @ moniquemeloche

Nicholas Knight: Declaimed @ 65GRAND

Howard Fonda @ ebersmoore

Mindy Rose Schwartz @ threewalls

Heads on Poles and Terrence Hannum: Negative Litanies @ Western Exhibitions

Anne Wilson: Rewinds and Judy Ledgerwood: Chromatic Patterns for Chicago & Blob Paintings @ Rhona Hoffman Gallery

Theo Leffmann: Weaving a Life into Art @ Block Museum of Art

Kahn & Selesnick: The Apollo Prophecies and Mars Adrift on the Hourglass Sea @ Museum of Contemporary Photography

Jim Lutes @ The Society for Contemporary Art at the Art Institute of Chicago

Guy Tillim and Krista Thompson @ Museum of Contemporary Photography

Guy Tillim: Avenue Patrice Lumumba @ Museum of Contemporary Photography

Gerard Byrne: A thing is a hole in a thing it is not @ The Renaissance Society

A Certain Ratio @ Roots & Culture

Talia Chetrit, Daniel Gordon and Matthew Metzger @ Tony Wight Gallery

New Chicago Comics @ MCA

David Wojnarowicz: A Fire in My Belly @ Smart Museum of Art

Pamela Fraser: Character Development @ Gahlberg Gallery

Matt Siber @ Johalla Projects

Our Demons @ DOVA Temporary

Dan Gunn and Michelle Grabner: Winter Experiment @ moniquemeloche

Chris Bradley @ Shane Campbell Gallery (Oak Park)

Michelle Grabner: Like a rare morel @ Shane Campbell Gallery (Chicago)

LARGE ABSTRACTIONS @ The Suburban

Drew Griffith @ ACRE Projects

Hyeon Jung Kim @ Roxaboxen Exhibitions

Public Culture 4 @ threewalls

Video Playlist: Do-Overs and New Beginnings @ Museum of Contemporary Photography

Twice Removed: A Survey of Take Away Work @ Golden Age

Zak Arctander @ Kunsthalle New

Seeing Is a Kind of Thinking: A Jim Nutt Companion @ MCA

Jim Nutt: Coming Into Character @ MCA

Ben Fain and Shannon Straton: Winter Experiment @ moniquemeloche

John Henderson: The Frugal Genius @ GOLDEN

Donald Judd @ University of Chicago

Erin Leland @ ACRE Projects

BYOB (Bring Your Own Beamer) [ Select Media Festival 9 ]

Meet the Presenters (Select Media Festival 9 )

Infoporn II Exhibition (Select Media Festival 9)

Sad Cycle / Emily Clayton

SMF9: Proximity Issue 008 / Release Party

SMF9: BYOB (Bring your own Beamer)

SMF9: Meet the Presenters

Emily Clayton: Sad Cycle @ Eastern Expansion

Diego Leclery: Polar Bear Village: New Holiday Spirit @ The Suburban

threewalls: Annual Holiday Ball @ threewalls

Ah Wilderness! and Austin Eddy: Less Delicate than the Locusts @ ebersmoore

Pastoral Disruption @ Lloyd Dobler Gallery

Brittany Ransom: Prodigious Partnerships @ Roxaboxen Exhibitions

Mike Andrews @ GOLDEN

Jessica Labatte: 12 x 12 Artist Talk @ Museum of Contemporary Art

Daniel Shea: Lesson 1: Misanthropy @ ACRE Projects

Veronica Bruce, Dan Giordan and Joe Baldwin Material Syntax @ Robert Bills Contemporary

Lilly McElroy: 2009 Was a Rough Year and Barbara Koenen @ Thomas Robertello Gallery

ACRE Benefit @ Heaven Gallery

Select Media Festival 9 @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

Jeanine Breaker @ Cochrane Woods Art Center

Central Standard: DIY Culture and Artist-Run Programs in Chicago and Houston @ Hyde Park Art Center

Richard Sennett @ The School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Margot Bergman: Degree of Separation @ Corbett vs. Dempsey

Coppice: Copse @ ACRE Projects

Brad Killam: National Roundabout Task Force @ Julius Cæsar

Young Joon Kwak: Eating Without a Face & Death Rites @ Roxaboxen Exhibitions

Jason Benson and Joel Dean: But the sea which no one tends is also a garden @ Monument 2

AWOL @ Pentagon

Isolated Fictions @ Green Lantern Gallery

AREA Chicago: Fourth Annual Wants & Needs Party @ Roots & Culture

Jessica Labatte: 12 x 12 @ Museum of Contemporary Art

Michelle Grabner: Chaos is rigidly structured in this chapter. @ PEREGRINEPROGRAM

Christmas Funraiser @ The Hills Esthetic Center

Le Dernier Cri @ The Hills

Lumpen Release Party

michael kloss @ eastern expansion

Order Norvasc Online Now

Order Minocycline Online Now

Order Lumigan Online Now

Order Aricept Online Now

Order Flexeril Online Now

Order Neurobion Forte (B1+B6+B12) Online Now

Order Cyclosporine Eye Drops Online Now

Order Alesse (Ovral L) Online Now

Order Micohex Shampoo Online Now

Order Diclofenac Topical Gel Online Now

Order Diltiazem Cream Online Now

Order Lamisil Cream Online Now

Order Isosorbide Mononitrate Online Now

Order Kamagra Effervescent Online Now

Order 100% Pure Okinawan Coral Calcium Online Now

Order Shuddha Guggulu Online Now

Order Lean Tea Online Now

Order Yagara (Herbal Viagra) Online Now

Order Heartgard Chewable Online Now

Order 100% Pure Okinawan Coral Calcium Online Now

Order Insulin Glargine (Lantus) Online Now

Order Ortho Tri-Cyclen Online Now

Order Abana HeartCare Online Now

Order Ovral G Online Now

Order Trecator SC Online Now

Order Plan B Online Now

Order Folic Acid (Vitamin B9) Online Now

Order Estradiol Valerate Online Now

Order Diges Tea Online Now

Order Bonnisan Drops Online Now

Order Wellbutrin SR Online Now

Order Human Growth Hormone Online Now

Order Gentamicin Eye Drops Online Now

Order Acai Natural Energy Boost Online Now

Order Fusidic Acid Online Now

Order Pheromone Cologne For Men Online Now

Order Hydrocortisone Cream Online Now

Order Temovate Cream Online Now

Order Mentat Pills Online Now

Order Triamcinolone Oral Paste Online Now

Order Clarina Cream Online Now

Order Petcam (Metacam) Oral Suspension Online Now

Order Nimesulide Gel Online Now

Order Heartz (Large Dogs) Online Now

Order Laxa Tea Online Now

Order Pyrantel Pamoate Online Now

Order Elidel Cream Online Now

Order Super Antiox GSE Online Now

Order Glucosamine & Chondroitin Online Now

Order Potassium Citrate Online Now

Order Opticare Ointment Online Now

Order HIV Test Online Now

Order Zero Nicotine Online Now

Order Dimenhydrinate (Dramamine) Online Now

Order Ophthacare Eye Drops Online Now

Order Prazivet Plus Online Now

Order Colon Clean Supreme Online Now

Order Ketoconazole Cream Online Now

Order Hangover Pills Online Now

Order Mega Hoodia Online Now

Order Bayer ASA Aspirin Online Now

Order Otikfree Ear Drops Online Now

Order Ayur Slim Weight Regulator Online Now

Order Hyzaar (losartan 0 Hydrochlorthiazide) Online Now

Order Glucotrol XL Online Now

Order Actoplus Met Online Now

Order Tentex Royal Online Now

Order Drontal Allwormer For Cats Online Now

Order Diltiazem HCL Online Now

Order Cymbalta Online Now

Millas Y Kilometros @ National Museum of Mexican Art

If Nature Could Talk | Grant Ray @ Spoke

Carny @ Eastern Expansion

James Jankowiak: Entopic Phenomena

Sixth Annual Printers Ball

Co-Prosperity School

The Fun Theory of Change @ Decima Muse

Contemporary Radical Currents in the United States with the Team Colors Collective, Daniel Tucker and Advisory Board Members of AREA Chicago

Roger Brown @ HPAC

Remembering the Future: a group show by ACRE @ the Hills

MEMBERS ONLY PRINT VIEWING FROM THE COLLECTION: Works by Dorothea Lange @ MOCP

Corporate Psychedelia @ C-PS

Justin B. Williams @ MONUMENT 2 Gallery

Exploring the Roots of Mesopotamian Civilization: Excavations at Tell Zeidan, Syria @ OI

Six Rooms @ Longman And Eagle

Hoffman and Dermody @ Heaven Gallery

Genesis P-Orridge @ Western Exhibitions

Cory Arcangel: Music for Stereos @ SAIC

Caleb J. Lyons @ MCA (12X12)

The Annual Cardboard Show @ C-PS

Johana Wawro @ Eastern Expansion

Kingdom Kilpatrick @ Kingdom’s Temple of Culture

Lora Fosberg @ Linda Warren Gallery

New Icon @ LUMA

Peggy Robinson @ Gallery Caberet

USER-DIRECTED ART RAFFLE @ Skylark

The Pentagon Saves The World at Pentagon

Chicago Design Week

Steve Reinke @ Roots and Culture

Dermody & von Zweck @ Second Bedroom

artXposium

ANDY BURKHOLDER @ HCX

Musicians at Work Forum @ Chicago Cultural Center

Curiosity Shoppe Closing

John Parot and Rachel Niffenegger @ Western Exhibitions

Steve Krakow @ MCA

EJ Hill and Jessica Hoekstra open at A+D Gallery

Free Marc Hall @ Decima Muse

SCOTT COWAN & KATY KEEFE @ The Hills

Unearthed Arcana (VERSION exhibition) @ LVL 3

Printervention (VERSION) @ Whistler

VERSION 10 (Space Crawl + other programs)

VERSION 10 NFO XPO Day 2

VERSION 10 NFO XPO @ Benton House +

Version 10 (Telefantasy) @ C-PS

Territories (Version 10) @ Zhou B Center

Post No Bills: Contemporary Polish Posters @ Polish Museum of America

Pride of Paper/Orgullo en Papel: Arte Papel Oaxaca & Kiff Slemmons @ Chicago Cultural Center

THE FOLLOWING OF ONE THING AFTER ANOTHER @ Family Room

Garage Spaces re-opens with Retrospective

I’M OK YOU’RE OK: THE ART OF SELF-IMPROVEMENT @ Concertina

Mike Schuh @ Golden

(non)Sense: Physicality, Perspective and the Consciousness of Relating @ What It Is

Radical Semantics @ Pentagon

Printervention @ Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Office of Tourism

VERSION 10 SILENT AUCTION & RAFFLE

Adhocity Opening

The Work of Gambling Historians: Oblique Glances at the Present @ threwalls

James Bruce King / Bruner & Bay / Reuben Kincaid @ (C)TAS

Waiting Room @ Spoke

50 Aldermen/50 Artists portrait @ Johalla Projects

PAUL COWAN, ALLA PRIMA

TYPEFORCE: A Conversation About Type & Design in Chicago

GEROLD MILLER + ANN PIBAL @ The Suburban

Get It Together Again @ Chicago Tourism Center Gallery

This is Not For Sale @ Parking Space

“Weird It Up!” @ (C)TAS

Let There Be Geo @ Leviton A+D Gallery

FAIR: TWO-DAY LOCAL MAKER AND PUBLISHER FAIR

Jamrozik and Marszewski’s @ (C)TAS

An Evening with your (Con)temporaries @ C-TAS

TYPEFORCE : The Annual Chicago Show of Emerging Typographic Allstars @ C-PS

Chris Smith @ Antena

Re: @ POST Gallery

Pink Eyes @ Concertina

Save the Whale Benefit & Lumpen 114 release @ C-PS

The Suburban Presents:Ethan Greenbaum+Katrin Sigurdardottir

Mike Kloss @ The Hills

The Free Store @ Gallery 400

Proximity Release Party At C-PS

Armita Raafat @ threewalls

Exhibition 4.01162010 @ MVSEVM

Dayton Castleman & Jeremy Tubbs @ Jennifer Norback

Production Site @ MCA

Temporary Services @ Gallery 400

Express Gallery Talk: Picture of Dorian Gray @ Art Institute of Chicago

Getting Acquainted @ Johalla Projects

Chad Kouri and Netherland @ Rotofugi

“Shrine of Art”: The Forgotten Jackson Park Art Colony @ Op Shop

Cheat Codes: lessons in love @ ANtena

threewalls Annual Holiday Ball!

AREA Chicago 3rd Annual Wants & Needs Auction

Picturing the Studio @ Sullivan Galleries

Cabinet of Curiosities

Celebrate! Celebrate? The Politics and Tactics of Visualizing a People’s History

Juan Chavez @ Linda Warren

Trendbeheer Meets Proximity

The Tupajumi Exhibition

Adam Eckberg @ Thomas Robertello

Paul Lloyd Sargent @ Mess Hall

PARTY CRASHERS @ Concertina Gallery

SMF8: Hypnosis Experiment @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

SMF8: It’s An Oralasstravaganza! @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

SMF8: The Super Bad Ass Show @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

SMF8: Video program @ Heaven Gallery

AN ARCHITEKTUR BERLIN @ Storfront for Art and Architecture

Optimism and Everyday Life” with Claire Pentecost @ Threewalls

The Seeking Art Bargain Basement Drop off at C-PS

Radar Eyes NYC

Release of Artists Run Chicago Digest

AREA release

The ACT-I-VATE Experience & Salon @ Quimby’s

Thad Kellstadt + Jesse Mclean @ Second Bedroom

Shannon Benine @ Chicago Photography Center

The Yes Men @ Co+Prosperity Sphere

Daniel Rich @ Andrew Rafacz Gallery

Lora Fosberg in the Project Space @ Linda Warren Gallery

Zombie: A Mindless Affair @ Antena

Jules Feiffer: Depression-Era Comics @ Francis W. Parker School

Matt Groening and Lynda Barry @ UIC Forum

Chris Ware and Jules Feiffer @ Francis W. Parker School

In Search of the Mundane @ threewalls

Around the Coyote

Utrecht Manifest: Biennial For Social Design

Jenni Rope and Friends-a-Kucha @ CP-S

ACTIONS: What You Can Do With the City @ Graham Foundation

Lumpen party @ C-PS

Jenni Rope @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

Nadine Nakanishi Reads From Formal Additive Programs @ Quimby’s

Accidental Publics Symposium

Ryan Mandell @ Eastern Expansion

ULYSSES’ CREWMEN (Insurgent Theater) @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

Proximity Magazine Release Party

Berry Sanders @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

CINEMATHEQUE SONOTHEQUE

Tilman “Substance for Julian” + Carl Suddath @ the Suburban

MOTHERWELL LAUNCH PARTY @ Golden Age

Jeremy Deller @ MCA Chicago

Renegade Craft Fair

Surveillance & Spirituality @ Antena

Artist Liu Bolin @ Shchneider

Paul Nudd @ Western Exhibitions

Vivan Sundaram @ Walsh Gallery

Robyn O’Niel @ Tony Wight

Philip von Zweck @ ThreeWalls

Molly Springfield @ Thomas Robertello

Pinata Smashing Spectacle @ Spoke

Craig Doty @ Roots and Culture

Luis Gispert @ Rhona Hoffman

Karen Savage And Robert Horvath @ Packer Schopf

Kim Curtis @ kasia kay projects gallery

Melanie Schiff @ Kavi Gupta

Freaks & Flash @ Intuit

Everybody: visual resistance in feminist health movements, 1969-2009

Chicago Underground Film Festival

Roundtable Conference: “Critical Strategies in Art and Media”

Molly Zuckerman-Hartung and Dana DeGiulio 

@ O’Connor Art Gallery at Dominican University

James Jankowiak @ Antena

The Show ‘n Tell Show @ Schuba’s

Rhetorics of Memory
 @ Eastern Expansion

Robert Davis and Michael Langlois @ Moniche Meloche

An evening with The Seldoms @ Urban Lab

Group Show for Daniel Pink @ Vegas Estates

Just Not Feeling Like Myself Today @ Barbara & Barbara

Open invitation for the Seventh Art Shanty Project

The Portrait Show: Transparent Refect @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

Closing Party: Get It Together @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

Freakie Outie @ Eastern Expansion

EVERYBODY’S GOT (MORE) MONEY ISSUES

North American Wildlife @ Post Family

Joe Grimm & Ben Russell @ Vega Estates

Gabriel Villa @ Antenna

Carl Mathern @ The Plaines Project

CAMLAB (& others) @ Ben Russell

Public Works: Chris Eichenseer, Justin Fines, Cody Hudson, Andy Mueller @ Andrew Rafacz

Chris Silva & Lauren Feece @ Believe Inn

Palestine Revisited @ Spoke

CINEMATHEQUE SONOTHEQUE + SENSORY OVERLOAD @ Sonotheque

“Run, Blago, Run!” by the Creative Rescue Org.

“Absolute Fantasy” @ Mars

Group show @ 33 Collective

Adrienne Elise Tarver @ Chicago Matrix Gallery

control c, control v @ ebersb9

Reading: Tyler E. Boudreau @ Quimby’s

MP3 II: Curtis Mann, John Opera, Stacia Yeapanis @ MOCP

SALAD-CHURCH-EXERCISE closing @ C-PS

The Diorama Show @ Home

Unusual Suspects @ 2612 Space

Allison Yasukawa @ Second Bedroom

Bridget Bolger Retrospective @ South Halsted Gallery

HEARTLAND @ Smart Museum

Signs of the Apocalypse/Rapture @ HPAC

Casting artists for a new Bravo show

Show Opening @ McCormick Gallery

“Karolina Gnatowski: In Memory Of… A Love Story” @ Spoke

The Feline Behavioral @ Swimming Pool Projects

Get It Together @ C-PS

“Variations on a Theme” @ Kavi Gupta

Clare E. Rojas @ Kavi Gupta

FREE Mezzotint Workshop @ Spudnik Press

Onsmith Dog Stew & Monkey Nudd Wine @ Spudnik Press

“Meat!” Print Exchange Show @ Spudnik Press

Theresa Handy & Jeremiah Ketner @ Melanee Cooper Gallery

Kathleen Waterloo & Julie Karabenick @ Melanee Cooper Gallery

TSR Artist Series @ Silver Room

Anna Shteynshleyger @ The Renaissance Society

Allan Sekula, Polonia and Other Fables @ The Renaissance Society

new exhibit @ DuSable Museum of African History

“Signs of the Apocalypse/Rapture” @ Hyde Park Art Center

No Other One Is @ Three Walls

The Chicago Project III @ Catherine Edelman Gallery

BEN RUSSELL : RUSE Ben Russell

Liu Bolin @ Schneider Gallery

Chicago Project Photography Show @ Edelman Gallery

exhibitions @ I space

Jim Nutt @ MCA

Luc Toymans @ MCA

“Constellations” exhibit @ MCA

“Salad, Church, & Exercise” @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

“Capturing Motion” @ CAD

Sally Graves Machlis @ Arc Gallery

Margaret LeJeune & Sabba Saleem Syal @ Arc Gallery

Mary Maughelli @ Arc Gallery

Screenprinting workshops @ Messhall

Drink and Draw @ Spudnik Press

“Everything Again” @ Scott Projects

Rod Hunting @ The Coop

SEWING REBELLION @ Mess Hall

Selections From the Fabio-Mueller Collection @ Mini Dutch

Chris Silva & Lauren Feece @ Believe Inn

Chris Smith @ Eastern Expansion

Presentation by CamLab

Lumpen 18 years

Chelsea Culp & Ben Foch @ Vega Estates

Pearl of the Snowlands: Buddhist Printing at the Derge Parkhang @ Book and Paper Center (COlumbia

Mustle in the Hustle @ Chicago Urban Art Society

Philip von Zweck @ Western Exhibitions

Dutes Miller @ Western Exhibitions

Venice Biennale @ Carrie Secrist

Matthew Brown @ Carrie Secrist Gallery

Eliza Fernand, Monica Herrera & Jodie Mack @ 65 Grand

Amos Paul Kennedy Jr. @ Around the Coyote

Trevor Reese @ Believe Inn

Ephameron @ Believe Inn

David Horvitz @ Believe Inn

David Woodhouse Architects @ I Space

Kariann Fuqua @ I space

Peter Barrett & Sarah Hicks @ Thoman Robertello

A Short History of Spaces @ HPAC

Fryvalry @ HPAC

Art or Party? @ HPAC

Big Youth @ Corbett vs Dempsey

Works on Cardboard Show @ C-PS

Pr 02 release @ HPAC

TrutheaterTheater @ Co-Prosperity

CINEMATHEQUE SONOTHEQUE

West Side gallery Bike Tour (HPAC)

Third Fridays in Bridgeport

The DEMILITARIZED U. @ Northwestern

Anne Elizabeth Moore @ Center for Book & Paper Arts

Artists Run Chicago

Mini Fair @ mini dutch

Manifest Urban Arts Festival

Jen Thomas @ Vespine

Gestures in a Blender @ within(reason)

No Borders @ Logson 1909 Gallery

Frank Gohlke Lecture @ Columbia College

Version Art Auction/Raffle @ Country Club Gallery

Listening to Our Planet @ Conaway Center

lecture: Founders of the World Listening Project

Work AC: 49 Cities @ Storefront for Art an Architecture

Spacebuster by Raumlabor in NY

Ali Bailey @ GOLDEN

Chicago Art Parade and Closing of Version

Offical Unofficial After Art Fair May Day party @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

King Ludd’s Analog Arcade @ Experimental Station

NEXT Art Fair Preview Party @ Merchandise Mart

On the Trail of a Disorderly Future ( A tour)

Unbescheidene Angebote!! @ Eastern Expansion

The NFO XPO, Shelter Corps, & Free University + MORE @ Version

The NFO XPO, Shelter Corps, & Free University + MORE @ Version

The Audacity of Art @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

DisORIENTATION Day / Bridgeport WPA / Backstory Supper Club @ Zhou B Center

Response: Art and the Art of Criticism @ I space

The High Mayors of Chicago @ Second Bedroom

I try to erase you but you’re still here @ Spoke

LAURA FAYER @ Thomas Robertello

MOLLY BRIGGS @ Zg

OUR LITERAL SPEED April 30 – May 2, 2009

MARC DENNIS @ Carl Hammer

Case-By-Case Basis (reception) @ Lloyd Dobler

HEBA CHHACHHI @ Walsh

GEOFFREY TODD SMITH @ Western Exhibitions

C.J. Matherne & Jamisen Ogg @ Old Gold

Version Fundraiser + Matériel Magazine Release party and more

Scott Stack: new paintings @ Monique Meloche

The Binford Experience: Paring Down

jill lanza and gabe lanza @ Logsdon 1909

Geoffrey Todd Smith @ Western Exhibitions

Adriane Herman @ Western Exhibitions

The Sketchbook Project Tour @ Antena

Spectacular Gestures That Dont Change A Thing

Cameron Gray @ Carl Hammer

Michael Stickrod @ he said-she said

Insider Art @ Thrones Gallery

Dave Hullfish Bailey; Cameron Martin @ The Suburban

Cody Hudson @ Andrew Rafacz Gallery

Boombox @ Heaven

Without You I Am Nothing @ Green Lantern

Maud Lavin @ Gallery 400 Lecture Room

Rebecca Shore @ Corbett vs. Dempsey

Women Get Fucked @ Alogon

Ester Vonplon @ The Post Family

Sebastian Craig @ Old Gold

International Contemporary Ensemble @ MoCP

Dave the Lightbulb Man @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

Adriane Herman @ Western Exhibitions

Holle Cambodia, Dispatch & The Tract House @ Three Walls

The End of Analog @ Roots and Culture

Paul Chan @ The Renaissance Society

Clusterf*ck @ ZG Gallery

Drummond & Holmquist @ Golden

All the King’s Horses @ Linda Warren

Scott Blackwood (Reading) @ Gage Gallery

Nina Berman @ Gage Gallery

Photodimensional @ MoCP

Colleen Plumb @ City Gallery

1X @ Design Lab Workshop

200 Lincolns @ The Chicago Art Department

Untitled (Field Work) @ the O’Connor Art Gallery

John Sparagana book signing @ MOCP

Next Objectivists Poetry Workshop @ Mess Hall

THE INHERITANCE OF POLITICS AND THE POLITICS OF INHERITANCE

Ask Me! House Party

Unlympics @ InCUBATE

Rafael Barontini @ Second Bedroom

Paper Trail @ Gallery 400 UIC

Art Shanty Projects on Medicine Lake in Plymouth, MN

Criteria @ A+D Gallery

VON KOMMANIVANH @ Walsh Gallery

Version>09: Immodest Proposals Meeting

Buttress, Buttress @ Mini Dutch

HARDCORE HISTORIES: Bye Bye Ron Asheton! @ mess hall

INAUGURAL CRAWL @ MESS HALL!

Robert Andrade @ Knock Knock Gallery

All Rise for The People of Gaza @ Co-Prosperity Sphere

Yogi Proctor @ Sullivan Gallery

Juan Chavez @ Robin Richman

Brad Biancardi @ Eastern Expansion

The Pour Rubber @ Antenna

All-Chicago People’s Inauguration Ball @ Martyr’s

Inaugural Balls @ AV-Aerie and Martyr’s

Anti Gravity Surprise’s Inauguration Party @ Chicago Cultural Center

2nd Fridays in Pilsen

Matthew Dennison + Jill Sutton @ Melanee Cooper Gallery

Jason Robert Bell @ Thomas Robertello Gallery

Jorge Martin & Pablo Soria @ Schneider Gallery

Signs of the Apocalypse/Rapture @ Country Club Chicago

FRENCH KISS & KARMA @ FLATFILEgalleries

Robin Bowman @ Catherine Edelman Gallery

Michael K. Paxton @ Linda Warren

Overlap @ David Weinberg Gallery

Dimension + Typography: A Survey of Letterforms in Space and Time @ I Space

Christa Donner @ Three Walls

Opening Receptions @ Intuit

Mucca Pazza Headline at Co-op Image Benefit @ Empty Bottle

Kendrick Shakleford @ Old Gold

Try Harder @ Heaven Gallery

Death and the City: Recent Work at Tell Brak, Syria @ Oriental Institute

Chicago Artist? Is there such a thing anymore? @ Renaissance Society

Jim Lutes @ Renaissance Society

Casey Murtaugh @ Finch Gallery

TalkingPoint with Elvia Rodriguez-Ochoa

WHEN DOES IT OR YOU BEGIN? (MEMORY AS INNOVATION) Festival of Writing, Performance, & Video

French Kiss & Karma @ Flatfile Galleries

Zach Dodson Reading @ The Parlor (The Green Lantern)

Elephants in Small Places @ Green Lantern

Suspend @ Roots & Culture

Pedro Velez and “of or relating to the sky or visible heavens” @ Western Exhibitions

Untitled (Field Work) at the O’Connor Art Gallery

Robert Davis/ Michael Langlois @ Chicago Cultural Center

Selina Trepp : Private Dancer – Closing @ Old GOld

Deborah Simon : Roost @ Packer Schopf Gallery

Michael K. Paxton : Alpestrine : @ Linda Warren Gallery

No Coast Holiday Sale

INFOPORN [ENHANCED] in Brooklyn

Jose Ferriera: Anatomy of an Archive

Theaster Gates: Temple Exercises

3rd Fridays – Bridgeport Art District

Young Polish Artists

The Animation Festival 2008

Issue #3 Release Party